Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI v Leigh on Sea on Sat 07 May 2022 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report Oakfield Parkonians started the first league game against Leigh-On-Sea who are a side that finished above us last year and were going to be a tough opposition. Skipper Paran Kalley lost the toss and the opposition decided to bat first. This is something that the boys weren't fussed about as the conditions and weather suited bowling. Selvam Ramasamy (9-1-26-3) and Osman Choudhary (5-1-20-0) bowled beautifully with the new ball. We limited the amount of runs Leigh-On-Sea could make and started to build pressure. Although there was a stage where Leigh-On-Sea looked promising with the bat, Parks picked up wickets regularly and didn't allow the batsmen to build long enough partnerships. The returning Ravi Teja (10-2-22-4) was the pick of the bowlers for Parks. Picking up two wickets in his final over meant Leigh-On-Sea had been bowled out for 172, being the third side in three wickets that this bowling attack has bowled out.

The chase for 172 wasn't always going to be easy and with the loss of an early wicket meant Parks felt the pressure. However, the experience of Raihan Hussain (69*) and Ravi Teja (60*) saw the boys home with 14 overs to spare. The pair batted magnificently on what was a troubling wicket at times with the ball spinning and staying low but they both batted with excellent experience and calmness and they saw the team home. This is an excellent start to the league campaign and we hope to emulate this performance when we go to Horndon next week.

Leigh on Sea Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
172 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Selvam Ramasamy9.012638.672.89
Osman Choudhry5.012000.004.00
Ravi Teja Dwaraka10.022245.502.20
Paresh Kalley2.001800.009.00
Umar Choudhry5.0042142.008.40
Sahil Handa1.001600.0016.00
Paran Kalley8.0024212.003.00

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
173

(35.5 overs)
    
Raihan Hussain Not Out  69
Bilaal Anwar Caught  0
Umar Choudhry Bowled  28
Ravi Teja Dwaraka Not Out  60
Aman Ali  
Paresh Kalley  
Harry Markatis  
Paran Kalley  
Osman Choudhry  
Sahil Handa  
Selvam Ramasamy  

Leigh on Sea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.