Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI v Ilford on Sat 01 May 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won by 94 runs

Match report Due to last weeks cup loss to Frenford, this week Parks faced division 1 side Ilford in a friendly before the league starting next week. Skipper Paran Kalley won the toss and elected to bat first. Raihan Hussain & Sifth Ali were the opening partnership this week and did well against some good tight bowling putting on 80 for the first wicket. Hussain being more of the aggressor of the two was playing his shots and put the bad balls away. with the score 80 - 1 this brought Dhruv Patel to the crease. Patel and Hussain controlled the innings for Parks with both reaching 50. Patel hitting some lovely 6s all round the ground really ensured Parks dominance on the game. Hussain soon then departed and this brought Janagan Vijayanathan to the crease. He steered the innings well and consolidated whilst rotating the strike. This meant that it was another big score for the Vijay and retired on 52. Seems like Vijay might be worthy of a shout for the clubs fantasy. Selva Ramasamy also retired on a quick 35 despatching the Ilford bowling to all parts of the ground. Sahil Handa and Baldeep Mann ended the innings for Parks and ensured Parks hit the 300 mark by hitting 61 off the last 3 overs of innings and meant that Parks ended on a mammoth total of 331.

Selva (6-0-32-1) and Sahil (7-2-30-1) opened the bowling for Parks, bowling with pace and aggression caused some early problems for Ilford. Also spinners Raval Raval (9-1-40-3) and Ali Iranapana (9-1-49-2) were in the game from the start the pitch was turning loads and offered the spinners a lot out of the wicket. Ilford never really seemed interested in chasing the target and this meant Paran was able to juggle his bowlers around and see what different people could offer him. Overall it was a very good performance against a div 1 team and this means that Parks go into the first league game against Benfleet with a lot of confidence.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
331

(45.0 overs)
    
Sifth Ali Caught  19
Raihan Hussain Caught  58
Dhruv Patel Caught  54
Janagan Vijayanathan Retired Not Out  52
Paran Kalley Caught  0
Selvam Ramasamy Retired Not Out  35
Sahil Handa Not Out  44
Baldeep Mann Not Out  22
Ravi Raval  
Luke Oliver  
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana  

Ilford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ilford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
237 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Selvam Ramasamy6.0032132.005.33
Sahil Handa7.0230130.004.29
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana9.0149224.505.44
Baldeep Mann4.001800.004.50
Ravi Raval9.0140313.334.44
Paran Kalley5.012800.005.60
Sifth Ali4.002000.005.00
Dhruv Patel1.0015115.0015.00