Scorecard

Ilford 4th v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI on Sat 24 Jul 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won by 112 runs

Match report Game XI.

What I suspect you’d most like to know is: Parks won by 112 runs, having lost the toss and asked to bat on a damp slow pitch that mirrored the cloudy humid day above. Parks posted 228-5 (declared) in 40 overs and bowled the opposition (Ilford 4 XI) out for 116.

How it happened was down to these superstars: Nikhil, Anuj, Aman, Yash, Samuel, Thomas, Vijay, Syed, Kaj and Sachin Arora. Nikhil showed immense maturity and a sound batting technique to reach his maiden half century (58). With Anuj (23), who showed composure and patience, they navigated the opening bowling with a professional, calming technical first wicket stand of 45. Their approach in front foot pressing good balls and tucking away bad balls. They also set the foundation for Aman Patel to post his first maiden 50, which he converted to his first maiden century. With space to play with free will and promoting his batting talent (one of the most unrecognised batsmen in my view), Aman launched his second ball for a 6 and took full advantage of his ability as a left hander who plays through the V and the covers. Justifying his skipper’s faith, he forged a 130 run partnership with Nikhil and with Samuel he led the team to a match winning total. His 101*, not without some generous fielding by the opposition - everyone needs luck and only the cricketing gods have played a perfect innings where every ball rolls along the ground and judgement is so perfect that deliveries never beaten the bat, brought the declaration on 228.

Chasing 229 in 45 overs against the Parks bowlers is always going to be an ask but Ilford’s attacking, highly skilled, 3rd wicket pair of Saadman and Shubham showed immense promise to keep up the run rate up. A great spell of bowling by Sachin Arora (3 wickets in 12 overs), moving the new ball in both directions, missing stumps by whiskers and maintaining discipline, and Syed, broke the partnership to ease the unsettled feeling in the stand in skippers mind. Cue Yash, Thomas, Vijay and Kaj who used guile and deceptive flight to draw the batsmen into a false sense of security and losing their wickets. They exploited a slow turning pitch and their skill left 4 attacking bowlers unused; that was their quality. A strong vocal fielding performance saw catches taken, close fielding positions and an XI who remained supportive of each other, saw Ilford lose their 10th wicket to Yash on 103.

It was a professional, technically sound, organised and attacking performance. Straight bats, straight balls and nimble fielders in catching positions. Classy

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 11b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
36
228

(40.0 overs)
    
Nikhil Mukherjee b b Razib Hassan 58 1
Anuj Tewari ct ct Umar Arbar b Ratnakar Tiwari 23
Sachin Fing lbw b Shubham Solanki 0
Aman Patel Not Out  101
Yashes Patel ct ct Sameer Malik b Razib Hassan 0
Samuel Varnes b b Farkhan Ul Haq 7 1
Thomas Varnes Not Out  3 1
Vijay Vijayanathan   1
Syed Muttaqueen  
Kajanantis Skandamoorthy  
Sachin Arora  

Ilford 4th Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ratnakar Tiwari10.0340140.004.00
Shubham Solanki10.0234134.003.40
Moin Waseem5.003400.006.80
Farkhan Ul Haq3.0125125.008.33
Azmar Mohammed3.002500.008.33
Afaq Humayun6.002900.004.83
Razib Hassan3.0025212.508.33

Ilford 4th Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 12w 9b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
28
116 (38.4 overs)
     
Sameer Malik† ct ct Thomas Varnes b Sachin Arora 0
Saadman Fatmi ct ct Samuel Varnes b Sachin Arora 20
Shubham Solanki ct ct Nikhil Roy-Mukherjee b Syed Imanul Muttaqeen 29
Razib Hassan* lbw b Yashesh Patel 18
Moin Waseem b b Sachin Arora 6
Azmar Mohammed b b Yashesh Patel 5
Ratnakar Tiwari ct ct Vijay Vijayanathan b Kajanantis Skandamoorthy 10
Umar Arbar b b Yashesh Patel 0
Mukund Menon b b Kajanantis Skandamoorthy 0
Afaq Humayun b b Yashesh Patel 0
Farkhan Ul Haq Not Out  0

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sachin Arora12.0531310.332.58
Syed Muttaqueen7.0023123.003.29
Vijay Vijayanathan5.001700.003.40
Thomas Varnes3.00800.002.67
Yashes Patel6.421243.001.80
Kajanantis Skandamoorthy5.011226.002.40