Scorecard

West Essex 4th v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 12.30
Match was Drawn

Match report Game XI was hosted by West Essex. A great bunch of guys with quite a sharp bowler (Bilam Nasiri) who hit the bat, moved the ball away with bounce. They also had two very composed openers (47 and 92) who batted the team to 241 after 45 overs.

A hot blistering day saw Parks win the toss and bowl first. An attacking decision to blow the oppo out quickly and then chase down the runs. Victory was the only objective. However, the West Essex openers had different intentions, both Graham Newton (47) and Aaron Nassim (92), batted with patience and perseverance to build the innings. The first wicket (Graham Newton) fell to a composed catch by Inder Singh at cover after a 100 was on the board. Continuing steadily, Aaron compiled the runs until he was again caught by Inder diving forward to take a low catch falling 8 runs short of a hundred.

Parks bowling, as hard as they tried didn’t really click as expected until Vijay, Amar, Kaj and Nikhil came on to reduce the run rate and take wickets. Some dropped chances didn’t help the bowlers, but these things happen sometimes at even the highest level. Nikhil ended with the strongest figures: 9-0-42-3.

In reply, Santron and Bal gave Parks a good start at batting close to the run rate, but unfortunately couldn't hang around long enough to hurt West Essex. The rest of the bats, besides Amar ‘the Wall’ Desai couldn’t really capitalise on the quick start. Some were beginning to make starts but fell cheaply. The highlight of the innings was most certainly Amar’s resilience in not giving his wicket away, Akhil supporting him until the penultimate over; Kaj fighting his nerves to take Parks to a draw and Inder who hit a straight 6 so far out the ground, it must’ve landed in the garden of the home opposite.

Despite the challenges and a sense of disappointment at not having won, Parks showed great courage and a strong fighting spirit to draw the game with 9 wickets down. All credit to Akhil, Kaj and Amar who held their nerve with good match awareness to not give their wickets away.

West Essex 4th Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 21w 14b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
43
241 (45.0 overs)
     
Graeme Newton ct  ct Inder Singh b Nikhil Roy-Mukherjee 47
Aron Nassim*† ct  ct Inder Singh b Nikhil Roy-Mukherjee 92
Haider Zaman lbw  b Nikhil Roy-Mukherjee 9
Anuj Jain b  b Kajanantis Skandamoorthy 14
Mahatir Pasha Not Out  21
Ben Riding Not Out  15
Antony Smith  
Emran Raja  
Tejpal Singh  
Younis Raja  
Bilal Nasiri  

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Akhil Patel2.001700.008.50
Inderjit Singh7.002700.003.86
Syed Muttaqueen3.002100.007.00
Vijay Vijayanathan9.004200.004.67
Amar Desai6.011900.003.17
Kajanantis Skandamoorthy9.0258158.006.44
Nikhil Mukherjee9.0042314.004.67

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 19w 23b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
48
152

(40.0 overs)
    
Balvinder Diocee b  b Bilal Nasiri 20
Santron Thivaharan ct  ct Tejpal Singh b Bilal Nasiri 10
Nikhil Mukherjee ct  ct Mahatir Pasha b Tejpal Singh 5
Sachin Fing ct  ct Anuj Jain b Ben Riding 7
Amar Desai Not Out  32
Inderjit Singh ct  ct Mahatir Pasha b Tejpal Singh 8 2
Samuel Varnes run out  (Bilal Nasiri) 8
Vijay Vijayanathan ct  ct Younis Raja b Ben Riding 5
Syed Muttaqueen b  b Ben Riding 0
Akhil Patel ct  ct Aron Nassim b Younis Raja 9
Kajanantis Skandamoorthy Not Out  0

West Essex 4th Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Emran Raja6.002300.003.83
Bilal Nasiri11.0329214.502.64
Ben Riding11.0235311.673.18
Tejpal Singh7.0126213.003.71
Younis Raja3.00616.002.00
Mahatir Pasha1.00100.001.00
Antony Smith1.00500.005.00