Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI v Fives & Heronians 4th on Sat 26 Jun 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Parks 5th XI faced Fives & Heronians 4thXI in a home game at Hainault Rec.

After cleaning the dog mess off the pitch and several areas of the outfield skipper Bal won the toss and handed over the reigns to Sachin. Parks elected to take the field in order to take advantage of the conditions - overnight rain and good weather in the hope that batting would become easier as the pitch dried out.

Tight bowling from Nimanka and Aryan put the openers under pressure and Nimanka removed one in his 2nd over bowled. Aryan backed this up with a wicket maiden in his 3rd over thanks to an well taken catch by Ibad, and another wicket caught and bowled in his 5th. Fives were reeling having difficulty piercing the field and scoring runs, and the pressure kept the wickets coming regularly. Opener M.Latif top scored with 20 and Fives had three players with ducks and only 3 reaching double figures. Nimanka was on fire and bowled 12 overs for 3 wickets. First change Syed piled on more pressure taking one wicket caught behind and another to an excellent catch by Vijay. Nimanka eventually prised out the other opener to an amazing catch by skipper on the day Sachin - covering a lot of ground to get across from mid on to mid off to take one handed catch at full pelt - surprising himself more than anyone else that he had managed to hold on to the ball - sadly Keith didn't manage to capture this on video.

In a series of inspired bowling changes Amar came on to bowl 3 overs for 5 runs, while Vijay mopped up the tail bowling 5 deliveries without conceding a run and taking 2 wickets. One fell to a catch by Tariq while Nimanka did his best to literally steal the catch out of Tariqs hands. Fives were all-out inside 30 overs for just 83.

In their reply Parks started briskly with a a quickfire 8 from Bal before he fell bowled going for big shot. Meanwhile Tariq played steadily to score 16 before a little wobble with Aayush and Ibad falling for 4 & 2 respectively on a very difficult and hugely underprepared surface that some deliveries shot through on and others rose to over head height - a helmet was obligatory on this pitch.

Amar came to the crease to craft an excellent 21 that all but saw Parks home before being triggered by Bal while claiming he had an inside edge. Nimanka had a few "big swing no ding" moments before falling for 2 and then Sam & Vijay saw the Parks home for the loss of 6 wickets scoring 9* & 7* respectively.

This was a close game that could have gone either way due to primarily a pitch that was frankly awful if not borderline dangerous, and some irresponsible batting by Parks - but 20 points in the bank places the 5thXI in 4th place. Next week its Harold Wood 6thXI at Hainault Rec. Hopefully a few lessons of how to bat on this pitch have been learned.

Fives & Heronians 4th Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 10w 4b  
for 9 wickets
18
83 (29.5 overs)
     
Mohammed Yaseen b  b Nimanka De Silva 3
Muzaffar Latif ct  b Nimanka De Silva 20
Rupinder Sharda ct  Ibad Usman b Amar Desai 0
Awais Masood ct  & b Amar Desai 8
Jaspal Sehda lbw  b Nimanka De Silva 8
Haider Hussain ct  ct Vijay Vijayanathan b Syed Imanul Muttaqeen 3
Habib Latif Not Out  12
Rayn Ismail-Ahluwalia ct  Samuel Varnes b Syed Imanul Muttaqeen 11
Tahir Mughal ct  Tariq Jameel b Vijay Vijayanathan 0
Ibrahim Awais lbw  b Vijay Vijayanathan 0
Manjit Ismail-Ahluwalia  

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nimanka De Silva12.032939.672.42
Aryan Desai7.0223211.503.29
Syed Muttaqueen7.0122211.003.14
Amar Desai3.00500.001.67
Vijay Vijayanathan0.50020.000.00

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 3w 7b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
15
84

(33.2 overs)
    
Balvinder Diocee b  b Jaspal Sehda 8
Tariq Jameel ct  ct Muzaffar Latif b Tahir Mughal 16 1
Aayush Desai ct  ct Muzaffar Latif b Jaspal Sehda 4
Ibad Usman ct  ct Haider Hussain b Habib Latif 2 1
Amar Desai lbw  b Rayn Ismail-Ahluwalia 21
Nimanka De Silva b  b Habib Latif 2
Samuel Varnes Not Out  9 1
Vijay Vijayanathan Not Out  7 1
Sachin Fing   1
Syed Muttaqueen  
Aryan Desai  

Fives & Heronians 4th Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jaspal Sehda11.011628.001.45
Tahir Mughal6.0126126.004.33
Habib Latif8.031125.501.38
Rayn Ismail-Ahluwalia4.2110110.002.31
Awais Masood2.00300.001.50
Ibrahim Awais2.001000.005.00