Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI v West Essex 4th on Sat 15 May 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won By 32 runs

Match report After last weeks washout OPCC's 5thXI were looking to get the season underway properly in a home game (Hainault Rec.) against West Essex's 4thXI.

Skipper Bal Diocee lost the toss and W.E.'s Colin Baxter elected to field.

Conditions were extremely difficult. The rain overnight and in the morning contributed to a slow pitch and extremely slow outfield. The bowlers took full advantage of the conditions to keep things very tight. Young Ayush was dismissed quickly by an excellent inswinging yorker, and Bal was bowled for 6 trying to force things in the 6th over with the score on just 7 - it was not looking good.

Amar Desai and Adam Goldman steadied the ship by batting circumspectly through to the 17th over but the score was just 23 when the next wicket fell bringing Santron out to partner Amar. Santron settled in and gradually adjusted to the conditions and reigned in his attacking tendencies - hitting the first boundary of the game in the 23rd over. Many shots that would have normally gone for 4 easily were going for just 1s & 2s.

After Amar's departure (5) Vijay and Yash came and went without troubling the scorers. Young Amanjit then joined Santron and immediately made an impact taking the aerial route and scoring a quickish 15 runs. Chetan then joined Santron and ran quickly between the wickets to post a rapid 14. Sadly wickets were falling too quickly for comfort and it didnt look as if Parks would bat the full 40 overs.

West Essex's skipper had given up the gloves by this point and brought himself on to bowl - taking the last 4 wickets with Samuel and Nav putting on 2 & 1 respectively. A total of 89 all out in 36.2 overs didn't look like anywhere near enough as the conditions were improving - but the Parks don't roll over & die.

What followed was an amazing performance in the field. Nav Kalley - motivated by the "threat" of being dropped next week bowled a very tight line and length restricting the batsmen and picking up both openers by his 5th over in partnership with Chetan catching superbly at square leg. Amanjit started off a little wayward in length giving away some runs - but skipper Bal persevered with the youngster and it paid off as one aerial shot resulted in a catch and another in a well executed run-out - both by Adam Goldman. Nav took another pair but missed out on the 5-for sadly.

Yash and Amar kept things tight in the middle overs but the wickets had dried up with the West Essex skipper at the crease steadying the ship.

But then it was Vijay time - 3 overs, 1 maiden, 3 wickets for 4 runs - those figures speak for themselves. Santron bowled a couple of overs for just 2 runs, but the old maestro Vijay had done it again. With just 10 players West Essex had been skittled for just 57 runs and Parks walked away with an improbable win by 32 runs in 27 overs inflicting a seconde defeat of the season on West Essex.

Next week we face Ilford 4thXI at home who are just a point behind us in the table.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
12
89

(36.2 overs)
    
Balvinder Diocee b S.Khan 6
Aayush Desai b B.Nasiri 0
Amar Desai ct B.Riding b. T.Singh 5
Adam Goldman b T.Singh 9
Santron Thivaharan Not Out  25 1
Vijay Vijayanathan ct & b. T.Singh 0
Yashes Patel b B.Riding 0
Amanjit Singh ct B.Riding b. C.Baxter 15 1
Chetan Patel ct A.Nassim b. C.Baxter 14 1
Samuel Varnes ct A.Nassim b. C.Baxter 2
Nav Kalley b C.Baxter 1

West Essex 4th Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B.Nasiri7.0029129.004.14
S.Khan8.0212112.001.50
T.Singh8.031535.001.88
B.Riding8.0213113.001.62
C.Baxter5.201844.503.38

West Essex 4th Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13w 1b  
for 9 wickets
14
57 (27.0 overs)
     
A.Nassim ct C.Patel b. N.Kalley 4
H.Ismail ct C.Patel b. N.Kalley 2
A.Ismail ct A.Goldman b. A.Singh 10 1 1
S.Haque b N.Kalley 3
O.Ahmad run out A.Goldman 0
B.Riding lbw V.Vijayanathan 5 1
S.Khan ct A.Goldman b. N.Kalley 3
C.Baxter Not Out  15 1
T.Singh ct & b. V.Vijayanathan 1
B.Nasiri lbw V.Vijayanathan 0
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 5th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nav Kalley8.02741.750.87
Amanjit Singh6.0026126.004.33
Yashes Patel5.02500.001.00
Amar Desai3.011200.004.00
Vijay Vijayanathan3.01431.331.33
Santron Thivaharan2.01200.001.00