Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI v Ardleigh Green and Havering-Atte-Bower 3rd on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report On a sunny and hot day Parks entertained visiting Ardleigh Green 3rd Xl for a must win game to stay in the race for the top spot. Parks skipper won the toss and elected to field first with a view to restrict the opponents to a chasable target. Conditions were dry and fair.

Parks' opening bowlers Nimanka De Silva and Manicks Shankar kept the opening batsman quiet by bowling tight lines without giving too many scoring opportunities for the first 10 overs for only 20 runs. The pressure started to build and Nimanka made the first breakthrough by removing one of the openers caught at long off by Chetan Patel. In came Ardleigh Green’s star batsman Jason Pike, already the top scorer in the league. Jason started his innings in the usual attacking fashion but gave one chance off the bowling Shankar which was dropped at covers when he was at 25. This proved costly as he went on to score a well-made 107 not-out which was the only stand out performance for the opposition’s who ended their innings at 219-7 after 45 overs. Nimanka, Maran and Yash all picked up 2 wickets a piece.

Knowing on that pitch, anything close to 200 is a chasable, both openers Bhavik Trivedi and Chetan Patel went on the attack from the beginning and put on a quick 100 run partnership in 15 overs. Bhavik’s 42 (35 balls) and Chetan’s 48 (61 balls) gave the perfect platform for the rest of the top order to play their natural game without too much pressure. Maran Mariyathas (23), Yash Patel (11) and Nikhith Poddutoori (60*) took over and played sensibly without taking too many risks to see Parks home. This is Nikhith’s second 50+ score for the 4th's and could not have come at a perfect time. Parks successfully chased down the total with 3 overs to spare and won the match by 5 wickets.

This was a very pleasing win against a good team. Parks now have a week off before facing a much harder challenge from neighbours Buckhurst Hill who are also on the hunt for the top spot.

Ardleigh Green and Havering-Atte-Bower 3rd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 6b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
18
218 (45.0 overs)
     
A Wilson ct  Reuben b. Nimanka 39
S Rehman ct  Chetan b.Yash 2
J Pike Not Out  107
D Brown Jr b  Maran 8
S Jain b  Yash 1
Q Nawaz ct  Bhavik b.Maran 11
P Doyle ct  Shankar b.Chetan 4
H Harish lbw  Nimanka 26
K Norris Not Out  2
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nimanka De Silva10.0323211.502.30
Manicks Shankar9.023700.004.11
Praven Sureshen7.003800.005.43
Yashes Patel9.0148224.005.33
Maran Mariyathas6.0032216.005.33
Chetan Patel4.0030130.007.50

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 5b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
26
219

(36.2 overs)
    
Bhavik Trivedi Caught  42 35 7 120.0 1
Chetan Patel Caught  48 61 6 1 78.69 1
Krishan Dilipkumar Bowled  7 17 1 41.18
Maran Mariyathas Caught  23 39 1 58.97
Nikhith Poddutoori Not Out  60 47 9 127.66
Yashes Patel Caught  11 15 1 73.33
Reuben Chandy Not Out  2 6 33.33 1
Gurmit Bhatia  
Nimanka De Silva  
Praven Sureshen  
Manicks Shankar   1

Ardleigh Green and Havering-Atte-Bower 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Standbridge5.003300.006.60
K Norris6.003400.005.67
R Savidge10.0057228.505.70
H Harish6.0032132.005.33
Q Nawaz6.0026126.004.33
S Rehman3.0026126.008.67
P Doyle0.20500.0015.00