Scorecard

Buckhurst Hill v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 05 Jun 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report Parks lost the toss yet again on a wet wicket and were put in to bat. Scoring was hard work once again, and wickets were lost regularly through the innings. The brightest spot was an innings of 53 from young Ali Khan. He batted fluently in difficult conditions and helped ensure Parks reached a defendable total. There was some good lower order hitting from Ibrahim Iqbal (19) and Keerthi Thangavel (31), but Parks were bowled out for 177 with 7.4 overs unused. A disappointing performance, but a score which should have been defendable.

The bowlers however, did not find their range this week. Six bowlers were used in the first 15 overs to try and find some control, but few were able to put together a good over. Credit goes to Zubair Raja who bowled superbly (1/24 off 8 overs). Kabir Parhar also came back well in his second spell for figures of 1/25 off 7. Unfortunately the damage was already done. There were some great performances in the field also. Mannan Arora took a fantastic one handed catch in the gully, whilst Teerath Diocee took 3 catches in the infield - 2 off consecutive balls. One of these was a superb one handed catch of a full blooded pull shot. There were some dropped catches as well though, and these likely helped to contribute to a 4 wicket loss, which always looked on the cards once Parks lost control with the new ball. Parks face top side Chelmsford next week and must do better.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 22w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
25
177

(32.2 overs)
    
Teerath Diocee Caught  1 3
Alan Bouquet Caught  19
Ali KHAN Caught  53
Luke Coates Caught  4
Mannan Arora Caught  6 1
Keerthikan Thangavel Caught  31
Kabir Parhar Caught  8
Ibrahim Iqbal Caught  19 1
Matthew Holland Caught  8
Zubair Raja Caught  3
Jigar Desai Not Out  0

Buckhurst Hill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Buckhurst Hill Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 9w 1lb 
for 6 wickets
20
181 (33.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kabir Parhar7.0125125.003.57
Jigar Desai4.2136136.008.31
Ibrahim Iqbal3.0024212.008.00
Matthew Holland4.003200.008.00
Keerthikan Thangavel7.0139139.005.57
Zubair Raja8.0124124.003.00