Scorecard

Shenfield v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost 63 runs

Match report Old parks won the toss for the 1st time this season, so things appeared to be looking up. Skipper H Markatis invited the opposition to bat. Tarun Bhattia (9-3-21-1) and Navneen (9-1-28-1) relished bowling first whilst fresh and did a great job restricting the batsman to scoring at 3 an over for the first 12 overs. Both finished with excellent figures. Sahil Handa and Seth Malick continued the good work. Seth bowling tight lines (5-1-14-2) and Handa bowling with hostility (5.5-1-23-1). Parks continued to strangle the opposition and reduced them to 104-7 and seemingly bowling themselves into a match-winning position thanks to another fine spell by Haaris Shah (8-1-29-4). Rohitraj (0=17) & Dilan Patel (1-38) struggled to find line and length. Shenfield’s tail wagged and got them up to a respectable 185ao. This was 40 more than they should have got but not out of Old Park’s reach.
O Parks were confident in chasing the total but got off to a disastrous start with Brathwaite departing in the first over to a loose shot. This set the tone to a spectacular collapse by the top and middle order. At 57 -7 after 13 overs, the game looked bleak and likely to be over before drinks. However, Mitkumar Patel (18) offered some resistance and Dilan Patel (46) batted with patience and finesse, whilst Seth showed a solid defence along with a great mentality. We reached drinks at 120-9, but with the partnership looking so solid, the opposition got worried, and Parks dared to dream of victory. However, it was not to be, and Dilan was adjudged LBW 4 short of a deserved 50.
Batsmen must start valuing their wickets. Feilding standard must also improve. If we can do this we will win matches and most importantly stay in this league.

Shenfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
185 (46.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tarunpreet Bhatia9.0321121.002.33
Navneeth Vijayakumar9.0128128.003.11
Sahil Handa5.5123123.003.94
Seth Rashid Malick5.011427.002.80
Rohitraj Ananeraj4.001700.004.25
Dilan Patel6.0038138.006.33
Haaris Shah8.012947.253.63

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
122

(32.1 overs)
    
Neil Brathwaite Caught  4
Ali KHAN Caught  8
Sahil Handa Caught  5
Mitkumar Patel Bowled  18
Harry Markatis Caught  6
Haaris Shah Caught  0
Rohitraj Ananeraj Run out  6
Tarunpreet Bhatia Lbw  6
Dilan Patel Lbw  46
Navneeth Vijayakumar Caught  1
Seth Rashid Malick Not Out  5

Shenfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.