Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 2nd XI v Ilford on Sat 10 Jul 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost 2 wickets

Match report On a wet afternoon and delayed start Parks captain once again was on the losing side of the toss, yet to win one this season.

Parks were put into bat and did not get off to the best start as they found themselves 11-1 after 6 overs. They responded well with small partnerships, N. Braithwaite (22), S. Vamadevan (22) and S. Handa (24), all chipping in and battling through tough conditions but unfortunately could not push on. Parks sat 84-3 at drinks. Considering the conditions, this was a positive outcome and looked as though the hard work may have been done towards posting a competitive score. But, once again it was not to be as they lost 4 wickets for just 20 runs. At 104-7 it was not looking good, however, parks managed to pull themselves towards a competitive score of 142 all out on a soft slow wicket.

Faced with a similar scenario to recent weeks, parks came out confident from tea. 2 early wickets sparked some hope for parks with Ilford 22-2 after 8 overs, however, 2 good partnerships looked to take the game away from them with Ilford seemingly cruising towards a win, 117-3 with 9 overs remaining to score 36 runs. Old Parks never gave up on the game fighting right till the end with 2 hat trick balls in 2 overs Ilford losing 4 wickets for just 1 run. 15 more runs and things would have been very interesting Ilford chasing the score with 2 wickets in hand. The pick of the bowlers S. Malik (11-2-23-3) and H. Shah (5-2-4-2) worth a mention.

Parks can take the positives from the game, great spirit until the end and picked up some very valuable points for their hard work. Still waiting for the week where the batting is going to click into place, parks giving the bowlers too much to do every week.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
142

(41.0 overs)
    
Neil Brathwaite Caught  22
Ali KHAN Bowled  3
Shane Vamadevan Caught  22
Sahil Handa Caught  24
Sarankan Skandamoorthy Bowled  5
Harry Markatis Lbw  31
Haaris Shah Lbw  0
Keerthikan Thangavel Bowled  1
Rohitraj Ananeraj Caught  19
Dilan Patel Bowled  1
Seth Rashid Malick Not Out  3

Ilford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ilford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
143 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sahil Handa6.0033133.005.50
Seth Rashid Malick11.022337.672.09
Keerthikan Thangavel3.01900.003.00
Rohitraj Ananeraj7.0024124.003.43
Dilan Patel8.004600.005.75
Haaris Shah5.02422.000.80