Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI v Gidea Park & Romford on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost By 6 wickets

Match report Parks faced 2nd in the league Gidea Park and Romford, it was a must win game so that Parks were back in the promotion hunt. In the 26 degrees sun skipper Paran Kalley won the toss and elected to bat first. But the decision to bat first didn’t seem like the best one with Parks finding themselves 4-3 after just 3 overs. However, a small rebuild from Selva Ramasamy (29) and the ever reliable Ravi Teja (41) meant that at the first drinks break Parks were fighting their way back into the game at 60-3. But then Gidea Park fought back and picked up the crucial wicket of Ravi shortly after drinks. Other than those two no Parks batsmen made a noticeable score and Parks were bowled out inside their allotted 50 overs for just 128 runs. This was well below par on what was a beautiful batting track.It seemed as though the bowlers would have to bail out the batsmen yet again.

Parks started of the second innings well picking up 3 early wickets and put the pressure on Gidea Park. But their 4th wicket put on a partnership of around 50 runs and steady the ship for them. Showing the Parks players how to bat on a wicket and batted sensibly. Gidea Park won by 6 wickets and with ease towards the end. It’s the same story for Parks the batsmen struggling to apply themselves in different situations and throwing their wickets away. Parks are a young team and have a lot to look forward to in the years the come but for now it was a terrible batting display and Gidea Park thoroughly deserved the win.


Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 1w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
9
128

(43.2 overs)
    
Raihan Hussain ct Aditiya Kumar B. J.Francis 2
Dhruv Patel ct & b. W. Chuter 3
Janagan Vijayanathan b J. Francis 0
Selvam Ramasamy b A. Kumar 29
Ravi Teja Dwaraka ct U. Kiani b. H. Nirmal 41
Paresh Kalley ct & b. H Nirmal 13
Baldeep Mann run out (S.Hewitt) 12
Paran Kalley lbw H. Nirmal 2
Anujan Thiru ct W.Chuter b. H.Nirmal 11
Luke Oliver b H.Nirmal 6
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana Not Out  0

Gidea Park & Romford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W. Chuter7.0121121.003.00
J. Francis6.0131215.505.17
H.Nirmal15.243757.402.41
S.Hewitt8.002700.003.38
A. Kumar6.02717.001.17
S.Farrow1.01000.000.00

Gidea Park & Romford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 4b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
9
130 (35.3 overs)
     
S.Vaja ct L.Oliver b. M. Iranpana 3
A.Thain ct L.Oliver b. S.Ramasamy 3
U.Kiani Not Out  54
H. Nirmal ct R.Hussain b. M.Iranpana 18
J.Francis b S. Ramasamy 41
F. Hazel Not Out  2
S.Hewitt  
C. Poultney  
A. Kumar  
W.Chuter  
S.Farrow  

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Selvam Ramasamy9.0339219.504.33
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana10.0325212.502.50
Ravi Teja Dwaraka8.313200.003.76
Paran Kalley3.001700.005.67
Anujan Thiru5.011200.002.40