Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI v Southend on Sea & EMT on Sat 22 May 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets.

Match report Due to recent results this became a must win game for Oakfield Parkonians. On another wet and rainy day skipper Paran Kalley won the toss and elected to bowl first in what was reduced to a 44 over game. We got off to the perfect start with Selvam Ramasamy (8-3-19-1), he was well supported by his opening partner Anujan Thiru (9-2-15-0) he bowled good tight lines and didn't give their batsmen any opportunity to score easy runs. Each bowler bowled with great discipline, Southend struggled to score runs and played as though their aim was to bat their 44 overs. Their skipper put on a good knock of 57 which helped them get to 110-5 off their 44 overs.

Parks were weary of the incoming rain and looked to get the runs as quick as possible. Dhruv Patel steered the innings well scoring 55 off 48 balls and ensured we got to the target as quickly as possible. Unfortunately, we lost 5 wickets in the process and threw our wickets away. But a well earned 23 from Ravi Teja and a 6 not out from skipper Paran Kalley ensured that Parks got to the target 5 down and in the 25th over. This was the first win of the season and Parks hope to build on this in their next game against Harlow Town.

Southend on Sea & EMT Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
110 (44.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Selvam Ramasamy8.0319119.002.37
Anujan Thiru9.021500.001.67
Tarunpreet Bhatia7.012000.002.86
Sahil Handa2.00400.002.00
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana9.0023123.002.56
Ravi Teja Dwaraka9.0120120.002.22

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
115

(24.3 overs)
    
Dhruv Patel Stumped  55
Raihan Hussain Caught  10
Paresh Kalley Caught  6
Ravi Teja Dwaraka Not Out  23
Sahil Handa Bowled  0
A.N. Other Caught  4
Paran Kalley Not Out  6
Selvam Ramasamy  
Anujan Thiru  
Tarunpreet Bhatia  
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana  

Southend on Sea & EMT Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.