Scorecard

Gidea Park & Romford v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 15 May 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost by 7 wickets

Match report Another rain delay start to the season, this time the overs were not reduced and skipper Paran Kalley lost the toss and was asked to bat first. The pitch was very wet and the outfield was a slow one so the Parks batsmen knew they would have their work cut out for them. It was a good toss won by Gidea Park because from ball one they dominated the game. Parks weren't able to build partnerships and attack the opposition bowling. every batsmen struggled in that first innings which was ideal bowling conditions. The only noticeable contribution with the bat was Sahil Handa (25) but it was too little too late unfortunately for Parks.

Defending 103 was always going to be tough, but our openers Selva Ramasamy (9-2-26-0) and Anujan Thiru (7-2-16-1) bowled good tight lines. But the we didn't score enough runs. It is a shame as Parks have started off the season in the worst way possible losing the first two games and it now means the next 5 fixtures for Parks are crucial.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
103

(38.0 overs)
    
Dhruv Patel Lbw  9
Raihan Hussain Caught  0
Janagan Vijayanathan Caught  14
Ravi Teja Dwaraka Lbw  4
Paresh Kalley Caught  17
Paran Kalley Run out  11
Selvam Ramasamy Caught  8
Sahil Handa Caught  25
Anujan Thiru Stumped  4
Tarunpreet Bhatia Bowled  0
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana Not Out  0

Gidea Park & Romford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Gidea Park & Romford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
108 (29.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Selvam Ramasamy9.022600.002.89
Anujan Thiru7.0216116.002.29
Ravi Teja Dwaraka6.0022122.003.67
Sahil Handa1.00800.008.00
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana5.002400.004.80
Tarunpreet Bhatia1.3011111.007.33