Scorecard

Frenford v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 24 Apr 2021 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets.

Match report Skipper Paran Kalley was captaining his first competitive game for the 1s won the toss and elected to bat first. New players Shoaib Shah and Raihan Hussain started the innings well for Parks putting on 50 for the first wicket. However, Parks found themselves 74-2 off 17 overs having lost 2 quick wickets. Fresh off his hundred Janagan Vijay entered the crease and manoeuvred the ball well. Him and Shoaib put 68 runs and this saw Shoaib hit his second fifty for the club in as many games. Worthy contributions from Paresh Kalley who consolidated well and ensured Parks ended the innings well with getting 44 not out. Paran also came in and hit a quick fire 37 and Selva Ramasamy hitting the ball well made sure Parks got a very good total of 272 off our 50 overs. It was something we felt was defendable and way above par as this Frenford wicket was tough to bat on at times.

Frenford started their innings off well and this continued throughout the first 12-15 overs. The Parks bowlers found it hard to find the right lines and a few poor misfields meant that Frenford started the chase of well. Selva was the pick of the bowlers with figures off 9-1-45-1 and Mohammed Ali Iranpana with figures of 9-0-44-2. They were well supported by Baldeep Mann(8-0-44-3). However, a big 100 from their pro meant that Frenford won the game with 5 balls to spare. Overall, there were a lot of positives to take away from the game as at one stage it looked as if Frenford would chase the total inside 40 overs. But Parks did well to pull the game back and took their catches at crucial times in the game. There was a lot gained from this game as we will meet Frenford in the league which I'm sure will be very close games.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
272

(45.0 overs)
    
Shoaib Shah Run out  65
Raihan Hussain Bowled  38
Dhruv Patel Caught  4
Janagan Vijayanathan Bowled  42
Paresh Kalley Not Out  44
Paran Kalley Caught  37
Baldeep Mann Caught  0
Selvam Ramasamy Not Out  29
Ravi Raval  
Luke Oliver  
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana  

Frenford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Frenford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
273 (44.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Selvam Ramasamy9.0145145.005.00
Baldeep Mann8.0046315.335.75
Ravi Raval8.006800.008.50
Paresh Kalley2.0013113.006.50
Mohammed (Ali) Iranpana9.0044144.004.89
Paran Kalley8.1156228.006.86