Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club U11 v Ilford on Sun 13 Sep 2020 at 0930
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won by 4 Wickets

Match report It was a Sunny Sunday morning when Oakfield Parkonians CC Hosted Ilford in the Final of the Hayden Davis Trophy. Ilford won the toss and elected to bat. Mishan Hassan opened the bowling and straight away got a break by taking Ilford Opening Batsman with his first ball. Ilford dug in and played well to steady the innings and accumulate valuable runs until Prajen kavinkumar got three important wickets in his first over. Ilford were so well to restrict them 101 for 5 off their allotted 16 overs.
Parks started their chase with Prajen Kavinkumar and Surya Sankara , both were rotating the strike well till Prajen kavinkumar was run out bringing the Captain Navine Sureshan to the crease. Navine s played a match winning knock of 26 and retired not out, This left Parks needing 21 runs in last three overs. Aryan Desai, Sushant Lankothu, Salahuddin Raja and Nilay Tejura equally chipped in to drag the match into the last over with Parks requiring to 2 runs to secure our first victory in this competition. Ilfords death Bowler kept his nerve and delivered 2 fantastic dot balls, the Tension was mounting especially when technical difficulties meant the score board malfunctioned and showed Parks needing 4 runs not 2 off the last 4 balls! With a masterful strike Sahaluddin smashed the winning runs ! It was a thrilling final played by two Teams who gave everything and played in the Spirit of Cricket.
Well done to the whole Squad who helped us get to the Final the Winning Team, Manager and Parents for their support.

Ilford Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 5b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
18
101 (16.0 overs)
     
Uzair Khan b  Mishan 0
Gautham Nair b  Nilay 5
Aditya Mudgal Not Out  27
Dhruv Sani Not Out  24
Faizan Khan b  Prajen 10
Oman Kiany ct  Prajen 2
Danyal Khan ct  Prajen 0
Ahsan Khan Not Out  15
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club U11 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mishan Hassan COLT2.0013113.006.50
Navine Sureshan (Colt)2.001800.009.00
Nilay Tenjura (Colt)2.00515.002.50
Sushant Lankothu (Colt)2.001100.005.50
Aryan Desai Colt2.001100.005.50
Salahuddin RAJA (Colt)2.001300.006.50
Prajen Kavdrkumar (colt)2.001133.675.50
Suryasankara L N (Colt)2.012000.000.00

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club U11 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 29w 10b  
for 3 wickets
41
102

(15.3 overs)
    
Suryasankara L N (Colt) Retired Not Out  9
Prajen Kavdrkumar (colt) Run out  7
Navine Sureshan (Colt) Retired Not Out  26 2
Aryan Desai Colt b  Uzair Khan 7 1
Sushant Lankothu (Colt) b  Oman Kiany 1
Nilay Tenjura (Colt) Not Out  4
Salahuddin RAJA (Colt) Not Out  7 1
Mishan Hassan COLT  
? ?  
? ?  
? ?  

Ilford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aditya Mudgal2.00600.003.00
Dhruv Sani2.001400.007.00
Oman Kiany2.0015115.007.50
Faizan Kazmi2.001500.007.50
Gautham Nair1.30400.002.67
Uzair Khan2.0014114.007.00
Ahsan Khan2.001000.005.00
Danyal Khan2.001400.007.00