Scorecard

Westcliff On Sea v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Midweek Club XI on Mon 03 Aug 2020 at 1pm
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Parks played the annual Westcliff fixture as a 40 over game this year. Winning the toss and batting first on a warm afternoon, the innings got off to a steady but good start, with the opening partnership of Alan Bouquet (80) and Ali Khan (55) putting on over 100 for the first wicket. The pitch was not easy to bat on, but as the ball got older the runs started to flow more easily. There was some late hitting from Amar Desai (19) and Parks managed to get to 202/6 in their 40 overs. A competitive score on a difficult wicket.

Shankar Manicks was miserly as usual, with only 13 runs coming from his 8 overs setting Parks up well. At 40/3 though, things changed as Westcliffs 2 best players got going, and a few dropped chances helped them along. It wasnt until there were less than 40 to win that Parks picked up another wicket. Despite a late flurry of wickets from young Ali Khan, and some spirited bowling by guest player Euan Deanes, Parks just fell short, taking 7 Westcliff wickets with a few overs to spare when the home side got over the line. A really good day had by all.

Guest Player Euan Deanes

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Midweek Club XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
202

(40.0 overs)
    
Alan Bouquet Caught  80
Ali KHAN Caught  55
Mannan Arora Caught  8
Aayush Desai Run out  11
Amar Desai Bowled  19 1
Ibrahim Iqbal Caught  0
Howard Berlin Not Out  8
Jigar Desai  
Kajanantis Skandamoorthy  
A.N. Other  
Manicks Shankar  

Westcliff On Sea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Westcliff On Sea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
204 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Midweek Club XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jigar Desai8.0135217.504.38
Manicks Shankar8.031326.501.62
Ibrahim Iqbal8.005100.006.38
Kajanantis Skandamoorthy7.003900.005.57
Amar Desai3.002200.007.33
Ali KHAN2.101735.677.85
A.N. Other2.00700.003.50