Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI v Shenfield on Sat 10 Aug 2019 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won By 6 wickets

Match report On a blustery day Parks entertained Shenfield for the last of the overs game of the season. Yet again, the coin toss went against Parks even with a new coin toss appointee Shankar. However, to Park’s surprise Sheffield captain elected to bat first in challenging conditions.

Parks opened the attack with the usual new ball partners Nav (8-1–23-2) and JD (8-1–26-1). Nav made the perfect start by removing the Sheffield captain on the first over. Runs were at premium for Sheffield with both opening bowlers maintaining a very good line and length. First change bowlers Shankar (8-2-16-3) and Andrew Beaven (8-1–26-1) kept the pressure on as Shenfield kept on losing wickets with score board moving at a snail pace. Maran (2-0-4-2) and Chetan (1 wkt) joined the attack to finished off the tail leaving Sheffield to defend a below par target of 114. Special mention to young Charith Jatia for making his 4th XI debut and bowling a good tight left arm spell of 5 overs for 15 runs. A good young prospect for the future.

After a very nicely sort after tea (thanks to Mrs Kalley) Parks took to the ground with positive intend with Bhavik attacking the opening bowlers from ball one. However the introduction of young left arm leg break bowler Tom Arnold by Sheffield on the 3rd over brought some cause for concern as he started to bamboozle Parks batman with his prodigious turn taking two quick wickets. Bhavik kept his composure and went on to score a fluent 44 ably supported by Amar Desai who continued his good form with a solid 33 not out.

In the end Parks chased down the target with ease in 27.2 overs winning the match by 6 wickets.


Shenfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 4b  
for 10 wickets
11
102 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nav Kalley8.0123211.502.88
Jigar Desai8.0126126.003.25
Manicks Shankar8.021635.332.00
Andrew Beaven8.0126126.003.25
Charith Jatia5.001500.003.00
Maran Mariyathas2.00422.002.00
Chetan Patel2.01010.000.00

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
114

(27.2 overs)
    
Chetan Patel Bowled  9
Bhavik Trivedi Caught  44 1
Santron Thivaharan Run out  1
Maran Mariyathas Bowled  1
Amar Desai Not Out  33 2
Gurmit Bhatia Not Out  7 1
Andrew Beaven   2
Charith Jatia  
Jigar Desai  
Manicks Shankar  
Nav Kalley  

Shenfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.