Scorecard

Brentwood 5th v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 06 Jul 2019 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost By 73 runs

Match report Parks 4s travelled to Brentwood CC for this weeks fixture. The toss went according to recent history- Captain Gurmit lost the toss again and was asked to bowl first by the opposition.

Parks opened with Nav Kalley (8-3-16-0) and Manicks Shanker (8-1-36-2) with both bowling good line and length, and then the follow on bowler Jigar Desia (8-0-49-3) came on to take 3 wickets. Young Qasim also managed to get 2 wickets of this 5 overs. At this point Parks were on top, and were looking at keeping Brentwood below the 180 mark. However, Brentwood had a superb 7th wickets partnership which propelled them to a formidable 256 for 8 of the allotted 40 overs.

In reply Parks fell well short by managing only 177 all out in the 40th over.

Opener Chetan Patel did start the innings very well, unfortunately as he was looking good he was bowled for 32. Vice captain Maran was also played well but just as he was looking comfortable he was stumped for 32. Captain Gurmit managed to gain some overdue batting form by remaining not out for a well made 54.

In the end Parks were beaten by a better and fitter side. Parks will need to come back well next week, if they have any chance of keeping catching league leaders West Essex.

Brentwood 5th Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 10w 10b 14lb 
for 8 wickets
37
256 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nav Kalley8.001600.002.00
Manicks Shankar8.0036218.004.50
Chetan Patel3.002400.008.00
Jigar Desai8.0053317.676.63
Muhammad Qasim Hafeez5.0044222.008.80
Maran Mariyathas4.003300.008.25
Bhavik Trivedi2.001200.006.00
Gurmit Bhatia2.001400.007.00

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
183

(39.3 overs)
    
Chetan Patel Bowled  32
Bhavik Trivedi Run out  0
Santron Thivaharan Caught  0
Maran Mariyathas Stumped  32 1
Amar Desai Bowled  5 1
Gurmit Bhatia Not Out  54 1 1
Muhammad Qasim Hafeez Caught  7
Samuel Varnes Caught  0 1
Jigar Desai Bowled  14 1
Manicks Shankar Caught  4
Nav Kalley Bowled  0

Brentwood 5th Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.