Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI v Buckhurst Hill on Sat 15 Jun 2019 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost By 6 wickets

Match report With stand-in captain Maran at the helm, Parks entertained Buckhurst Hill this week for the first of the 40 over matches hoping to stay on the hunt for that promotional spot.

Buckhusrt Hill captain won the toss and did not hesitate to invite Parks to bat on a wet and sluggish pitch. Parks started the innings with a new opening pair Jeevan and young Sam. Both played cautiously to see off the first 6 overs before Parks lost the first wicket of Jeevan. In came the newly promoted number 3 batsman Fazan Habib who went on to play arguably his best innings for Parks scoring a solid 38 with some lusty blows along the way. He was ably supported by Sam who made a valiant 18. When Sam fell in the 13th over, with score at 60, Parks were still on track for a decent total. However the lack of batting depth and a slow pitch resulted in the team getting bowled out for paltry 108 with 6 overs to spare.

Parks took to the field with a confident mood to cause an upset and opened the bowling with Jigar (7-2-16-0) and Shankar (7-1-25-1). Both bowlers kept the Buckhurst Hill opening batsmen very quiet for the first 8 overs for just 12 runs. Second change blowers Yashes and Nimanka took over and kept the pressure on the batsman with some accurate bowling. Yashes bowled exceptionally well giving away only 8 runs from his allocated 8 overs (8-2-8-1) and Nimanka (8-1-21-2) took the crucial first wicket to provide some hope.

Parks fought hard in the field, not allowing Buckhurst Hill to get away easily but in the end the lack of runs on the board proved decisive and Buckhurst Hill won by 6 wicket on the 37th over.

This is a disappointing results for Parks who were on course for the promotion spot. However, Parks will collectively move forward with positive intent and return to winning ways.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 7lb 
for 10 wickets
27
108

(35.0 overs)
    
Jeevan Chahal Caught  4 1
Samuel Varnes Bowled  18
Fazan Habib Caught  38
Maran Mariyathas Caught  2
Hassam Jamil Caught  4
Yashes Patel Bowled  0
Amar Desai Run out  2
Inderjit Singh Bowled  6
Jigar Desai Bowled  5
Nimanka De Silva Not Out  2 1
Manicks Shankar Bowled  0

Buckhurst Hill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Buckhurst Hill Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
111 (36.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jigar Desai7.021800.002.57
Manicks Shankar7.0125125.003.57
Yashes Patel8.02818.001.00
Nimanka De Silva8.0121210.502.63
Maran Mariyathas3.001500.005.00
Inderjit Singh3.00900.003.00
Fazan Habib0.40700.0010.50