Scorecard

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club U11 v Woodford Well on Sun 15 Jul 2018 at 0900
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won By 73 runs

Match report Oakfield Parkonians travelled to Woodford Wells on a hot Sunday morning to play their friendly fixture.


Woodford Wells won the toss & elected to bowl.

Parks’ Shaan Pall (16 not out) & skipper Navine Sureshan (9 not out)  put Parkonians in a comfortable position from the onset with a great partnership aided by extras from Wells.

Ayaan Usman (bowled- 2) & Zain Arghandawi 4 not out) also displayed great confidence, however Ayaan was unfortunately bowled out very early along with Jeevan Sehmby (bowled- 0) leaving Sheharyar Chaudhry (10 not out), Nilay Tejura (8 not out) & Prajen Kavinkumar (13 not out)  to make up the rest of the runs. 

Parks comfortably finished off with 148-3 20 overs.


Defeating Oakfield Parkonians was going to prove difficult for Woodford Wells as Parks launched their bowling attack with opening bowler Zain Arghandawi ( 3-2-7-2) bowling two wickets off his first & second overs both taken by excellent catches from Ayaan & Nilay, respectively. 

Sheharyar (3-0-7-2)  took two wickets bowling out opposition’s batsman, aided by Prajen taking a catch of Sheharyar’s third over. 

A further wicket by Nilay (2-0-11-1) was followed with a stump by Ayaan & Shaan Pall off Jeevan’s over ( 2-0-6-1)

Another stump by Ayaan during Shaan’s (1-0-2-1) over,  ensured that by the 17th over Parks had ousted 8 batsmen. 

The game ended with Parks winning as Wells failed to score the runs required reaching 75-8 20 overs- A tremendous win for Parks.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club U11 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
22nb 54w 2b  
for 3 wickets
78
148

(20.0 overs)
    
Shaan PALL (Colt) Retired Not Out  16
Navine Sureshan (Colt) Retired Not Out  9
Ayaan Usman (Colt) Bowled  2
Zain ARGHANDAWI (Colt) Retired Not Out  4
Jeevan SHEMBY (Colt) Bowled  0
Sheharyar CHAUDHRY (Colt) Not Out  10
Nilay Tenjura (Colt) Retired Not Out  8
Prajen Kavdrkumar (colt) Not Out  13
LUT RIFAN (Colt) Bowled  2
? ?  
? ?  

Woodford Well Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Woodford Well Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
22w 11b  
for 8 wickets
33
75 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club U11 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Zain ARGHANDAWI (Colt)3.02723.502.33
Sheharyar CHAUDHRY (Colt)3.00723.502.33
Ayaan Usman (Colt)2.00300.001.50
Jeevan SHEMBY (Colt)2.00616.003.00
LUT RIFAN (Colt)2.0017117.008.50
Nilay Tenjura (Colt)2.001400.007.00
Prajen Kavdrkumar (colt)2.00600.003.00
Navine Sureshan (Colt)2.00400.002.00
Shaan PALL (Colt)2.00212.001.00