Scorecard

Upminster 5th XI v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 14 May 2022 at 12.30pm
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report For the second league game, Parks visited Upminster on a warm sunny day with perfect cricketing conditions. Winning the toss and with previous low scores at the same field in mind, Parks skipper Manicks Shankar elected to field first. However, Upminster's opening batsmen made use of the flat track and the fast outfield to score freely early on. The new grounds-man has totally transformed the pitch to a good batting track. Some sloppy fielding and average bowling in the first 20 overs allowed the opposition to post a 110 - 3. A good team talk at the drinks break was had and the team responded well and Upminster was eventually bowled out for 177 at the 37th over. Notable bowling performances came from Maran Mariyathas (4-0-18-3), Kavinkumar Veloopillai (4-0-20-2) and Aryan Desai (8-1-34-2). Other two wickets were shared between Manicks Shankar and Akhil Patel. For the oposition, opener John French top scored with 49.

In reply, Parks lost both the openers early on with 21 on the board. Pace bowler Yash Patel was promoted to the number 3 spot to inject some impetus to the innings. The hard hitting allrounder did not disappoint and started punish every bad ball by finding the boundry rope with ease and went on to score 50 with 8 boundaries and a six. On his first match of the season number 5 bat Inderjit Singh found his form immediately and scored a quick fire 49 including 5 huge sixes. Few wickets fell in the middle order to bring in Kavinkumar and young colt Ibad Usman to creese with 54 runs needed and 3 wickets left. Both batted beautifully to put a partnership of 55 runs to see the side home with 9 overs to spare.

Another fantastic win for the team on the back of a great team effort. The bowling and fielding need to improve to face the tougher challenges waiting ahead.

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 12w 4b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
25
178

(30.3 overs)
    
Santron Thivaharan Bowled  6 1
Prajen Kavinkumar Bowled  0 1
Yashes Patel Bowled  50 8 1
Maran Mariyathas Caught  8 2
Inderjit Singh Bowled  49 4 5
Gurmit Bhatia Lbw  0 1 1
Aryan Desai Bowled  1
kavinkumar Veloopillai Not Out  25 5
Ibad Usman Not Out  14 2
Akhil Patel  
Manicks Shankar  

Upminster 5th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Shah8.002646.503.25
O Burley4.002400.006.00
J Farrel4.0029129.007.25
M Shah4.003500.008.75
J Giddings5.3027127.004.91
C Grote5.00010.000.00

Upminster 5th XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 14w 6b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
29
177 (40.0 overs)
     
J French b Akhil 49
M Pedrick b Aryan Desai 2
M Ingleson ct Pajen b. Shankar 11
Jake b Kavinkumar 34
Alex b Kavinkumar 3
David lbw Maran 14
Mitan Shah b Aryan Desai 16
Craig b Maran 2
S Shah Not Out  11
Joseph ct Gurmit b.Maran 5
Ollie run out Gurmit 1

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Manicks Shankar8.0033133.004.13
Aryan Desai8.0034217.004.25
Prajen Kavinkumar3.001800.006.00
Yashes Patel8.002900.003.63
Akhil Patel2.0013113.006.50
Maran Mariyathas4.001836.004.50
kavinkumar Veloopillai4.0020210.005.00