Scorecard

Hornchurch v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 07 May 2022 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Lost By 41 runs

Match report A season brought in a new captain for the Oakfield Parkonians 3rd Xi and he couldn't of asked for a better start winning the toss and putting recently relegated Hornchurch into bat on a damp pitch after the morning rain.

Parks started of well with John Balakumar (9-1-29-4) dismissing their opener and number 3 in quick succession. Hornchurch cc looked like they were starting to get away from Parks until young Navine (9-0-32-1) came onto bowl and frustrated their batsmen until he played a loose shot and being dismissed for a well made 76. After this OPCC started to build some momentum with Sachin Arora (9-0-43-3) and Jonathan (for his second spell) ripped through the middle order meaning Hornchurch were restricted to 230 for 9 after their 45 overs. Betting ground fielding Parks would of been chasing 180/190 but captain Matthew was still confident that they could chase it down.

However, Oakfield couldn't of got off to a worse start with Krishan DilipKumar getting dismissed in the second over. It didn't go up from their with OPCC losing wickets at regular intervals. Nikhith (35) and Matthew (35) started to build a partnership and put parks back on track. Once Nikhith got out Praven Sureshan came into bat to join his captain and batted extremely well. Both scoring with ease and parks small glimmer of hope started to become a very doable run chase. Once skipper Matthew was out bowled, Praven tried to came on the chase but one positive shot to many led to his dismissal, Ashwin Sureshan (5), Zain Arghandawi (7) and Sachin Arora (8*) kept ticking the runs over to get the total up to 189 all out. There are many positives to take in this loss and lots of things to learn for the upcoming season.

Hornchurch Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 6lb 
for 9 wickets
17
231 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matthew Holland5.003400.006.80
Jonathan Balakumar9.012947.253.22
Sachin Arora9.0043314.334.78
Praven Sureshen3.002200.007.33
Navine Sureshen9.0032132.003.56
Ashwin Sureshan8.0051151.006.38
Zain Arghandawi2.001300.006.50

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16w 7b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
28
189

(36.1 overs)
    
Alan Bouquet Bowled  15
Krishan Dilipkumar Bowled  0
Navine Sureshen Run out  5
Mannan Arora Caught  5
Nikhith Poddutoori Caught  35 1
Jonathan Balakumar Lbw  5 1
Matthew Holland Bowled  35
Praven Sureshen Bowled  36
Ashwin Sureshan Caught  7 1
Zain Arghandawi Run out  5
Sachin Arora Not Out  8

Hornchurch Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.