Scorecard

Buckhurst Hill v Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 17 Aug 2019 at 12.30
Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club Won By 99 runs

Match report Sitting top of the league, Parks travelled to local rivals Buckhurst Hill CC. As planned Parks Captain lost the toss yet again, and on a damp unrolled wicket Parks were predictable asked to bat first.

Parks opened with regular openers Chetan & Bhavik, and as always both went about their business with positive intent, before Bhavik was dismissed for 27 (partnership of 36). Next in was Farzarn who continued his good form of late, and shared a 100 run partnership with Chetan before being dismissed for a well made 37. Chetan was then joined by Keerti who went on the attack from ball one smashing the opponent to all areas of the ground and shared a solid 45 run partnership with Chetan. Chetan failing for a superb 91 which included 14 fours. Keerti was then joined by Gurmit with both batsman accelerating the run rate, allowing Parks to declare in the 41st over for 264. Keerti failing in the penultimate ball of the 41st over for a dashing 64 which included 4 sixes & 5 fours, and Gurmit remained not out for 27.

In response Buckhurst Hill were bowled out for 165 in the 35th over, as a result Parks gaining a valuable 25 points.

The defence of the set target got of to the perfect start with the runout of the oppositions main batsman in the 2nd over. A superb throw from Nimanka allowing for the runout to be executed. From here in Parks managed to get wickets at regular intervals. The wickets were shared between Anuj (8-1-36-1), Maran (6-0-19-1), Keerti (10-2-55-4) and young colt Charith (5-2-15-2) who bowled well, swinging the ball into the right hander batsman’s and causing them many problems. However, the bowling honours goto Keerti, who despite his bad back bowled with intent, and guile, troubling all of the opposition batsman throughout his bowling spell, and in end taking 4 crucial wickets.

With no league match for the 4s next week, Parks will reconvene in two weeks time, and travel to Upminster CC, hoping to register a win and further consolidate the top table position.

Buckhurst Hill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 12w 18b  
for 10 wickets
35
165 (35.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Anuj Tewari8.0136136.004.50
Manicks Shankar5.021000.002.00
Maran Mariyathas6.0019119.003.17
Keerthikan Thangavel10.0255413.755.50
Charith Jatia5.021527.503.00
Nimanka De Silva1.00100.001.00

Oakfield Parkonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
12w 2b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
16
264

(41.0 overs)
    
Chetan Patel Caught  91 1
Bhavik Trivedi Caught  27 2
Fazan Habib Caught  37
Keerthikan Thangavel Caught  64
Gurmit Bhatia Not Out  27
Maran Mariyathas Not Out  0
Amar Desai  
Nimanka De Silva   1 1
Charith Jatia  
Manicks Shankar  
Anuj Tewari  

Buckhurst Hill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.